Privacy Policy 2021

Our contact details

Name:                         BBLUR architecture

Address:                     94 York Street,

                                   Marylebone,

                                   London

                                   W1H 1QX

Phone Number:          020 3302 7550

E-mail:                        info@bblur.com

The type of personal information we collect


We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics 

  • Name, email addresses, telephone numbers and work addresses

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Project related contacts to enable the collaboration of different organization team member to effectively carry out the required activities to successfully design and deliver specific projects for our clients

  • Client’s information is processed and stored to enable contact through the duration of the project

  • Applicants seek employment we will keep contact details and portfolio submissions to enable us to contact you in the future for possible employment should we require it.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • From clients, suppliers, and project team members as introductions to other members of the team. We are also given potential client contact details from other associates known to the potential client as a form of introduction through email or text.
     

We use the information that you have given us to enable us to properly perform our function as architects to deliver on the brief and contract we have with our clients and to communicate project information with team members of different organizations in the appropriate way.

We use applicant information to assess potential employment within our practice.

We use supplier information for future reference to enable us to contact them when specifying materials or systems for our buildings.
 

We may share this information with other consultants collaborating on a project or as recommendations to future possible clients

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@bblur.com

We have a legitimate interest. The processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

How we store your personal information


Your information is securely stored on our secure servers or on secure cloud email servers.

We keep project related contacts for the duration of a project and the liability period after completion extending to 12 years. We will then dispose of your information by electronic removal from our email server and our project servers.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@bblur.com tel. 0203 302 7550 BBLUR architecture, 94York Street, Marylebone, London W1H 1QX if you wish to make a request.

How to complain


If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@bblur.com tel. 0203 302 7550 BBLUR architecture, 94York Street, Marylebone, London W1H 1QX.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:               

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Slough Future Vision